July 1-5, 2015

location

Last updated: June 26, 2016

Please note that there will be updates to this schedule closer to the start of the camp. Some of the fun evening activities include:

Feel free to browse past schedules for Championship Dance Camps events:

Saturday, July 2, 2016 - Day 1
9:00 - 9:15 am Ballroom A WELCOME SESSION
9:15 - 10:00am Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Perry Herman
Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Jackie Becker
10:00 - 10:35am Ballroom A Yoga Alignment - "Collarbones - Tasseling the collarbone for better arm lines" Stanley Kuo
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A "How to master all 5 types of turns required in smooth" (All levels, Sm) Mayo Alanen
Ballroom B Rumba - "Rumba walks" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
Ballroom C Waltz - "How 'the clock' idea helps with understanding mechanics and directions." (All levels, St/Sm) Garry Gekhman
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A "Main principals in swing dances" (All levels, St/Sm) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom B "Competitions are won in the practice room: Daily exercises/drills for latin/rhythm dancers" (All levels, La/Rh) Dan Calloway
Ballroom C Cha Cha - "American Rhythm Technique" (All levels, Rh) Matthew Hauer
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A Tango - "3 types of movement" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B "The secret method for training your legs to look stable and powerful in smooth" (All levels, Sm) Mayo Alanen
Ballroom C Latin - "How to create the best syllabus routines in the world" (All levels, La) Dan Calloway
2:00 - 2:50pm Ballroom A "Give information-receive information" (All levels, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom B Samba - "Samba bounce" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
Ballroom C Viennese Waltz - "Nuances of fleckerl" (Advanced, St/Sm) Garry Gekhman
2:50 - 3:30pm LUNCH
3:30 - 4:20pm Ballroom A Foxtrot - "Selecting amazing figures. Your foxtrot will never feel the same." (All levels, St) Garry Gekhman
Ballroom B "Impact, impulse, sustained dynamics in smooth" (Advanced, Sm) Mayo Alanen
Ballroom C "Lead and follow" (All levels, La/Rh) Karina Smirnoff
4:30 - 5:20pm Ballroom A "Leading in swivels" (Advanced, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom B "Balance and counterbalance" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom C Rumba - "American rhythm technique" (All levels, Rh) Matthew Hauer
5:30 - 6:20pm Ballroom A Quickstep - "Done easy" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B Swing - "American rhythm technique" (All levels, Rh) Matthew Hauer
Ballroom C Paso Doble - "An introduction" (All levels, La) Dan Calloway
6:30 - 7:20pm Ballroom A ROUNDS
7:20 - 8:00pm Ballroom A BREAK
8:00pm Ballroom A "Independence Day Ball Social. Semi-formal attire recommended. If you are not attending the camp, you are welcome to attend the social. Cost: FREE for camp attendees, $10 for students and $20 for others."
Sunday, July 3, 2016 - Day 2
8:00 - 8:45am Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Perry Herman
Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Jackie Becker
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A Yoga Alignment - "Shoulder blades - Dynamic shoulder blades, effortless movement" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A Samba - "Action & reaction" (All levels, La) Justinas Duknauskas
Ballroom B Viennese Waltz - "Effortless viennese waltz: making it easy" (All levels, St/Sm) Dan Calloway
Ballroom C "Energy, form and dynamics" (All levels, St/Sm/La/Rh) Matthew Hauer
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A "Posture, floor and balance" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
Ballroom B "Smooth arm styling/coordination for men and women" (All levels, Sm) Mayo Alanen
Ballroom C Foxtrot - "How to stay cool." (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A "Contrabody positions in different situations" (Advanced, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom B Rumba - "Rumba basics" (All levels, La) Anna Kovalova
Ballroom C American Cha Cha - "Creating rhythm" (All levels, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A Waltz - "Rise and fall" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B "Leg actions (C, R, S)" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
Ballroom C Mambo - "American rhythm technique" (All levels, Rh) Matthew Hauer
1:50 - 2:30pm LUNCH
2:30 - 3:20pm Ballroom A Cha Cha - "Foot timing and body timing" (All levels, La) Anna Kovalova
Ballroom B Tango - "Action-reaction" (All levels, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom C American Rumba - "Using our feet" (Advanced, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
3:30 - 4:20pm Ballroom A "Heel turn basics for leaders and followers" (All levels, St) Dan Calloway
Ballroom B Rumba & Cha Cha - "Posture + cuban motion" (All levels, La/Rh) Justinas Duknauskas
Ballroom C Waltz - "Advanced smooth waltz choreography" (Advanced, Sm) Mayo Alanen
4:30 - 5:20pm Ballroom A Quickstep - "Feet in quickstep" (All levels, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom B "Advanced partnering skills for smooth" (Advanced, Sm) Mayo Alanen
Ballroom C Rumba - "Lady's arm styling rumba and presentation (Ladies Only)" (All levels, La) Anna Kovalova
5:30 - 6:20pm Ballroom A "How to maintain a good frame" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B Bolero - "American rhythm technique" (All levels, Rh) Matthew Hauer
Ballroom C Paso Doble - "Posture, framing, styling" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
6:30 - 7:20pm Ballroom A "Jive - Body Dance" (Advanced, La) Justinas Duknauskas
Ballroom B "What Really Matters to a Judge: Seven Judging Systems" (All levels, St/Sm/La/Rh) Dan Calloway
Ballroom C "Swing - How to stay grounded while still 'swinging'" (All levels, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
7:20 - 8:00pm Ballroom A ROUNDS
8:00pm Ballroom A "Pizza with the Pros" - Q&A / dinner session with the instructors. Pizza will be provided.
Monday, July 4, 2016 - Day 3
8:00 - 8:45am Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Perry Herman
Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Jackie Becker
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A Yoga Alignment - "Serratus - Serratus muscles for super posture" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A USA Dance University Class Viktoriya Drubetskaya
Ballroom B "Balance" (All levels, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom C Rumba & Cha Cha - "Rhythmical accent & dynamic accent" (All levels, La) Justinas Duknauskas
Ballroom D "Foot timing vs body timing" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A "Choreography and musicality" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
Ballroom B Tango - "Posture. 'ballerina top, ugly bottom' gravity, connection, speed." (All levels, St) Garry Gekhman
Ballroom C Samba - "Leg action" (All levels, La) Anna Kovalova
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A Paso Doble - "Lady's arm styling" (All levels, La) Anna Kovalova
Ballroom B "Interaction in rotary figures" (Advanced, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom C Bolero - "Creating elevation and lowering" (All levels, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A "Active lady partner" (All levels, St) Alexandr Melnikov
Ballroom B American Cha Cha - "Knowing direction within choreography" (Advanced, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
Ballroom C "Leading & partnering" (All levels, La/Rh) Justinas Duknauskas
2:00 - 2:50pm Ballroom A Quickstep - "Exchange places pattern. Fast and slow. Contrast equals cool which equals success" (All levels, St) Garry Gekhman
Ballroom B Samba - "Rhythms and timing" (All levels, La) Karina Smirnoff
Ballroom C Rumba - "Leg action" (Advanced, La) Anna Kovalova
3:00 - 3:50pm Ballroom A Mambo - "Getting comfortable with mambo timing" (All levels, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
Ballroom B "Floor craft patterns. How to stay alive on competition dance floor" (All levels, St) Garry Gekhman
Ballroom C Paso Doble - "Leg action" (Advanced, La) Justinas Duknauskas
3:50pm Ballroom A ROUNDS
5:30pm Fireworks start at around 9pm on the National Mall in downtown Washington, DC. Group for the Mall will depart at 5:30pm sharp.
Tuesday, July 5, 2016 - Day 4
8:00 - 8:45am Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Perry Herman
Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Jackie Becker
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A Yoga Alignment - "Feet - Dual purpose for power and stability." Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A Samba - "Basic" (All levels, La) Vladimir Karpov
Ballroom B Foxtrot - "Basics" (All levels, St) Igor Litvinov
Ballroom C "Increase performance" (All levels, La/Rh) Louis Van Amstel
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A "Dancing holistically" (All levels, La/Rh) Louis Van Amstel
Ballroom B "The five basic loops!" (All levels, St) Stefano Placidi Zaccarelli
Ballroom C American Rumba - "Technique" (Advanced, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A "Rhythm & timing" (All levels, Sm) Olga Chekhova
Ballroom B "The building blocks of the HIP LIFT TECHNIQUE" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C Paso Doble - "Moods in paso" (Advanced, La) Vladimir Karpov
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A "Exercises for legs" (All levels, St) Igor Litvinov
Ballroom B "Volume & shape in your dancing" (Advanced, Sm) Olga Chekhova
Ballroom C "Arms and action, female vs. male" (All levels, La) Asta Sigvaldadottir
1:50 - 2:30pm LUNCH
2:30 - 3:20pm Ballroom A ""Frame & connection" (All levels, Sm) Olga Chekhova
Ballroom B "How to develop upper body rhythms and american rhythm arm styling" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C Cha Cha - "Rotation" (All levels, La) Vladimir Karpov
3:30 - 4:20pm Ballroom A "Knowledge is power" (All levels, La) Louis Van Amstel
Ballroom B "How to practice" (All levels, St) Stefano Placidi Zaccarelli
Ballroom C Bolero - "Coordinating arms with leg action" (All levels, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
4:30 - 5:20pm Ballroom A Quickstep - "Speed and connection" (All levels, St) Ruslan Wilder
Ballroom A Quickstep - "Speed and connection" (All levels, St) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom B Jive - "Kicks and flicks" (All levels, La) Asta Sigvaldadottir
Ballroom C "The primary dances of the HIP LIFT TECHNIQUE PART 1" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
5:30 - 6:20pm Ballroom A "Exercises for body coordination" (All levels, St) Igor Litvinov
Ballroom B Samba - "Timing interpretation in basic" (Advanced, La) Vladimir Karpov
Ballroom C "Principles of rotations and turns" (All levels, La) Asta Sigvaldadottir
6:30 - 7:20pm Ballroom A "Reverse figures, difficult part!" (All levels, St) Katusha Wilder
Ballroom A "Reverse figures, difficult part!" (All levels, St) Ruslan Wilder
Ballroom B "Lines, curves, angles: My geometric ballroom dance " (Advanced, St) Stefano Placidi Zaccarelli
Ballroom C American Cha Cha & Rumba - "Responsibility of timing" (All levels, Rh) Lauren Schelfhaudt
7:30 - 8:20pm Ballroom A LA Blast Louis Van Amstel
8:30 - 9:20pm Ballroom A ROUNDS
Wednesday, July 6, 2016 - Day 5
8:00 - 8:45am Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Jackie Becker
Ballroom A "Strength and conditioning" Perry Herman
8:45 - 9:35am Ballroom A Yoga Alignment - "Head & Shoulders - Putting it all together with Levators" Stanley Kuo
10:00 - 10:50am Ballroom A "Swing" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B "Latin technique" (All levels, La) Louis Van Amstel
Ballroom C "The primary dances of the HIP LIFT TECHNIQUE PART 2" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
11:00 - 11:50am Ballroom A "Body Line" (All levels, St/Sm) Igor Litvinov
Ballroom B "Turn and rotation" (All levels, St) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom C "Partnering" (All levels, La) Louis Van Amstel
12:00 - 12:50pm Ballroom A "Shape and movement" (All levels, St/Sm) Anna Mikhed
Ballroom B Bolero - "Finding and using body rhythm of the HIP LIFT TECHNIQUE" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom C Jive - "Changing" (Advanced, La) Vladimir Karpov
1:00 - 1:50pm Ballroom A Foxtrot - "Through my latin eyes" (All levels, Sm) Asta Sigvaldadottir
Ballroom B Rumba - "Balance/spins" (All levels, La) Vladimir Karpov
Ballroom C Tango & Quickstep - "Tempo & timing = life & living" (Advanced, St) Stefano Placidi Zaccarelli
1:50 - 2:40pm Ballroom A ROUNDS
2:40 - 3:30pm LUNCH
3:30 - 4:20pm Ballroom A "Swing technique and body weight directions" (All levels, Rh) Bill Sparks
Ballroom B "Exercises for dancing together" (All levels, St) Igor Litvinov
Ballroom C "Turn,twist, and spin" (Advanced, St) Stefano Placidi Zaccarelli
4:30 - 5:20pm Ballroom A "Performance: Make it better? Make it VISIBLE!" (All levels, St) Stefano Placidi Zaccarelli
Ballroom B "Partnering through weight" (All levels, Sm) Asta Sigvaldadottir
Ballroom C "Paso - Shaping!" (Advanced, La) Vladimir Karpov
5:30 - 6:20pm Ballroom A “No name class” (All levels, St) Igor Litvinov
Ballroom B LA Blast (All levels, St/Sm/La/Rh) Louis Van Amstel
Ballroom C "Tango - Shaping: The Paso influence" (All levels, Sm) Asta Sigvaldadottir
6:20pm Ballroom A Wrap Up